Privacy

This statement relates to privacy practices of LinkResQ in connection with this website.

General statement

LinkResQ fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

LinkResQ does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example using the online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by LinkResQ only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. We may use certain information you provide to offer you products and services that we believe may be of interest to you or for market research purposes. If you don’t wish to receive such offers or to be contacted directly, you may opt out (unsubscribe)

Occasionally your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by LinkResQ‘s internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by LinkResQ to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server.
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net).
  • The the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close