CalQRisk Website Privacy Statement

General

This statement describes how CalQRisk will collect and use the personal data we receive via our website. This is a live document so we recommend that you periodically review the most recent version.

Purposes

We collect your personal data on our website for the following purposes:

  • To deliver our periodic newsletter to you
  • For statistical analyses
  • For market research and business development
  • To review and improve our product, service and resource offerings.

Data Sharing

We may share your data with:

  • Our representatives, including our employees, subsidiaries, contractors, agents, and other entities that we rely on to provide various services including telecommunications, data storage and IT.
  • State or government departments, bodies or agencies, under a legal obligation or in the public interest.

We will never sell your data to third parties.

International Transfers

The information you share with us may be stored on MailChimp servers in the US. Their Privacy Policy is available here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Legal Bases for Processing

We will only ever process your personal data under one of the following legal bases. The legal basis that applies to our processing of your personal data will be disclosed to you in a Privacy Notice at the time of collection.

 

  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (including a quote that is not taken up).
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party. Our legitimate interests are:
    • To add value to our product offering
    • To engage in activities to improve and adapt the range of products and services we offer and to help our business to grow
    • To ensure our business processes are effective and efficient
    • To establish the most appropriate message and how best to communicate it with you
    • To ensure the proper running of our business.
  • You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes. The sending of marketing material to you is only done in circumstances where you have provided us with your consent in advance.
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

 

Special and Sensitive Categories of Data:

We do not collect special categories of data nor sensitive data on our website.

Your Privacy and Data Protection Rights

Under Privacy and Data Protection legislation you have the right to:

  • Request information about whether or not we process your personal data
  • Request a copy of any personal data of yours that is processed by us
  • Request that we rectify any errors in your personal data
  • Request that we erase your personal data
  • Object to our processing of your personal data
  • Request that we restrict our processing of your personal data
  • Request a transferable version of your electronically processed data
  • Withdraw your consent at any time
  • File a complaint with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority

Consent Withdrawal

You can withdraw your consent to receiving our newsletter at any time by following the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our newsletter, by emailing your request to dataprotection@calqrisk.com, or by contacting us using postal address or telephone number listed below.

Retention of Data

We will use your information to send you our newsletter until such time as you withdraw your consent, following which your information will be unsubscribed from our mailing list as soon as practicable. If you do not interact with our newsletter for a period of thirteen months, your data will be deleted, unless we have another legitimate basis for processing your personal data.

Security

We take our information security responsibilities seriously and employ the most appropriate technical and organisational measures, including staff training and awareness, to ensure our website visitors and users are afforded a high standard of privacy and data protection. We review those measures regularly.

Enquiries to us and your Right of Complaint to the Data Protection Supervisory Authority

If you are not satisfied with our treatment of your personal data, or if you require further information about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You can direct your correspondence to:

 

                Data Protection Compliance Officer

LinkResQ Ltd T/A CalQRisk

4200 Atlantic Avenue

Westpark

Shannon

Co Clare

Email:                    dataprotection@calqrisk.com

Telephone:         +353 (0)61 477 888

                               

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority (DPSA). LinkResQ T/A CalQRisk is registered in Ireland, the relevant DPSA contact details are:

 

Data Protection Commission

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co Laois

Email:                    info@dataprotection.ie

Telephone:         1890 252 231

 

Further information is available in our Privacy Policy

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close